Awards

The short movies awarded during 2004’s Festival edition.

  

    MAREMETRAGGIO   SECTION

    Maremetraggio Prize:
  ex-aequo between “Vacances” by Nicolas Dufranne
  and “Def” by Ian Clark
  
  
Best Italian Film Short –   Kodak Prize:
  “Racconto di Guerra” – War Tale – by Mario Amura
  Special mention for “L’uomo più buono del mondo” – The Best Man In The World
  by Edo Tagliavini

    Ciak Critics Prize:
  “Racconto di Guerra” – War Tale – by Mario Amura
  Special mention for “Vacances” by Nicolas Dufranne

    Sky TV Special Prize:
  “Il regalo di Natale” – The Christmas Gift – by Daniele de   Plano
  “L’uomo più buono del mondo” – The Best Man In The World – by   Edo Tagliavini

    Anec Audience Prize:
  ex-aequo between “Baldosas” by Marc Andres and “L’uomo più   buono del mondo” – The Best Man In The World – by Edo Tagliavini

  


  

    IPPOCAMPO SECTION

    Best Full-Length Film:
  “La destinazione” – The Destination – by Piero Sanna
  
  
Best Actress:
  Sabrina Impacciatore in “Al cuore si comanda” – You Can   Command Your Heart
  
  
Best Actor:
  ex-aequo between Elio Germano for “Liberi” – Free – and  Gianmarco Tognazzi for “Io no” – Not Me
  
  
Audience's Best Full-Length   Film – Key Tre Viaggi Prize:
  ex-aequo between “Liberi” – Free – by Gianluca Maria   Tavarelli and “Al cuore si comanda” – You Can Command Your Heart –   by Giovanni Morricone

  


  

    CORALLINO SECTION

  

    Best Film Short:
  “Una giornata” – A Day – by the “Eva Mameli Calvino  Vocational School for Accountants, Cagliari
  
  
Special mention:
  
LE SCARPE NUOVE” – THE   NEW SHOES – by the “Tommaso D’Oria” Technical Vocational School of   Ciriè (Turin)
  “Bulli, Bulloni e Merletti Bullies, Bolts and Laces –   by School Board no. 3 of Benevento

  


  

    CEI SECTION

  

    The Wheel” by Viktor Asliuk –   Belarus
  
  “Bucaresti – Wien 08:15 AM” by Catalin Mitulescu – Rumania
  
  “Life is like a dream” by Jadranko Lopatic – Croatia

  

    The jury also awarded a special mention to   the following films:

  

    Bezi –Zeko – Bezi” by Pavle   Vuckovich (Serbia) “Dream work” by Peter Tscherhassky   (Austria)
  “Bruksel-Sofia-Bruksel” by Victoria Marinov (Bulgaria)

  


  

    DEDICATION OF THE   PRIZES

  

    Dedication of the Maremetraggio   Prize to the Best Film Short:

    Because it tells in an extremely personal   manner of the time spent suspended between life and death. Because it silently   tells of a tormenting feeling of loss. For this reason the jury unanimously   awards the prize ex aequo to: ”Vacances” by Nicolas Dufranne.
  Because a handicap is such only in the eyes of others, but it does not belong   to the heart and hopes of a handicapped person. For this reason the jury   unanimously awards the prize ex aequo to: “Def” by Ian Clark.

  

    Dedication of the Kodak Prize to   the Best Italian Film Short:

    Because the images collected by the child   desperately cherish the feelings of the past. Because war kills both the   present and future. The jury unanimously awards the prize to “Racconto di   guerra” – War Tale – by Mario Amura.
  Owing to the originality of the subject and to the plentiful laughs it has   produced, The jury unanimously awards a special mention to “L’uomo più   buono del mondo” – The Best Man In The World – by Edo Tagliavini.

  

    Dedication of the Ciak Critics   Prize to the Best Film Short:

    For the way it conveys feelings of emotion,   indignation and compassion in a visual language with an extraordinary strength,   the jury unanimously awards the Ciak Critics Prize to “Racconto di guerra”   – War Tale – by Mario Amura.
  The jury also felt the need to award a special mention to the cultivated   refinement of an innovative like “Vacances” by Nicolas Dufranne.

  

    Dedication of the Sky TV Special   Prize:

    Sky Lab lends a helping hand to young   directors by purchasing film shorts and publishing a monthly magazine – Sky   Lab Magazine. It is the only channel to broadcast two film shorts in prime   time twice a week. In this context the idea that the two directors to be   awarded ex aequo the Sky Lab Special Prize (consisting in the purchase of the   TV royalties) had fun and that by having fun even spectators have fun watching   their work while succeeding in telling a story.
  The two winning films are:
  “Il regalo di Natale” – The Christmas Gift – by Daniele de Plano
  “L’uomo più buono del mondo” – The Best Man In The World – by Edo   Tagliavini
  
  
Dedication of the   Ippocampo Prize to the Best Full-Length Film

    For the sensitivity and narrative choice   of dealing with difficult topics that are not very common for today's world.   For having dealt with a subject unknown to many with delicacy and great   realism, the jury unanimously awards the prize for the Best Film to the   director Piero Sanna for “La destinazione” – The Destination
  
  
Dedication of the   Ippocampo Prize to the Best Actor

    1) For having succeeded in interpreting a   complex and multi-faceted character with great artistic maturity, the jury   unanimously awards the prize to Elio Germano for the film “Liberi” –   Free
  2) For having confirmed his qualities as a versatile and always convincing and   credible actor, the jury unanimously awards the prize to Gianmarco Tognazzi   for the film “Io no” – Not Me

  

    Dedication of the Ippocampo Prize   to the Best Actress

    For having succeeded in giving great depth   to the character distinguishing herself for a brilliant and rich performance,   the jury unanimously awards the prize to Sabrina Impacciatore for the   film “Al cuore si comanda” – You Can't Command The Heart.

  

    Dedication of the Trieste Nord   Rotary Club Prize

    For the command of cinematographic   expression matched by a script, which has succeeded in blending together   cultural knowledge and topical issues in an original way, the jury unanimously   awards the prize to the “Eva Mameli Calvino” Vocational High School for   Accountants of Cagliari for the film “Una giornata” – A Day.
  
  Two special mentions were also awarded to the following film shorts, which   will be screened and distributed in local schools:
  – “LE SCARPE NUOVE” – New Shoes – by the “Tommaso D'Oria”   Vocational Technical High School of Ciriè (Turin) for the skill shown in   summarizing visually a serious social topic with intelligence and without   rhetoric while offering a faithful picture of reality.
  – “Bulli, bulloni e merletti” – Bullies, Bolts and Laces – by   School Board no. 3 of Benevento with the following dedication: for the quality   of the direction, editing, score and originality as well as for the social   importance of the topic.

  

    Dedications of the CEI Section

    1st Prize to the film “THE WHEEL”   by Viktor Asliuk – Belarus with the following dedication: for the poetic   consistency of form in which the author finds the right energy in a context of   isolation.

    2nd Prize to the film “BUCARESTI – WIEN   8:15” by Catalin Mitulescu – Rumania with the following dedication: for   skill shown in rendering the emotional tension of the characters in a cinema   creation, in which technique becomes the author's means of expression.

    3rd Prize to the film “LIFE IS LIKE A   DREAM” by Jadranko Lopatic – Croatia with the following dedication:   because in the wake of the great tradition of Croatian cartoon films it has a   striking sensitivity in its making.
  
  The jury also awarded a special mention to the following films:
  
  – “BEZI – ZEKO – BEZI” by Pavle Vuckovich (Serbia) and “DREAM WORK”   by Peter Tscherhassky (Austria) for having revived their national cinema   tradition.
  
  – “BRUKSEL-SOFIA-BRUKSEL” by Victoria Marinov (Bulgaria) for the   elegant solution adopted in dealing with a topical issue.
  

0 commenti

Lascia un Commento

Vuoi partecipare alla discussione?
Sentitevi liberi di contribuire!

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato.

Questo sito usa Akismet per ridurre lo spam. Scopri come i tuoi dati vengono elaborati.